Loading...
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

The Wiseberry group (Wiseberry Franchises Pty Limited and its related bodies (‘Wiseberry’), franchisees and licensees) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals and as such makes every efforts to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

This privacy policy applies to the use of the Wiseberry website and Wiseberry apps (including but not limited to www.wiseberry.com.au, www.mywiseberry.com.au) which is run and operated by Wiseberry Franchises Pty Limited on behalf of the Wiseberry group and relates to personal information provided to us, or collected by us, through the websites and apps. Individual Wiseberry franchised offices will have their own privacy policy and data collection practices that will relate to your dealings with them. Wiseberry Franchises Pty Limited takes no responsibility for the privacy policy of independently run and operated franchised offices.

It is important that you regularly visit our terms and conditions of use including disclaimer and privacy policy available on this website as its content may be updated from time to time without notice as part of our commitment to ensuring that it complies with legislative and other requirements.

What is personal information:

Personal information means any information that can be used to personally identify you.

What personal information do we collect and hold:

Personal information collected by us may include your:

  • name
  • mailing or street address (past and current)
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • facsimile number
  • age or date of birth
  • driver licence number
  • Occupation
  • needs
  • enquiry comments or suggestions

How do we collect your personal information:

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you. For instance, we may collect personal information from you when you fill in a form, enquire about a property for sale/for rent or enquire about or register for services advertised on this website and on our apps, when you enter a competition or promotion, when you fill out a survey, during conversations between you and the Wiseberry Group, when you communicate with one of our franchisees via our website and our apps, send us an email, use our services, use any of our linked websites and when you sign up to email alerts.

Use and disclosure of personal information:

Personal information collected by us will only be:

  • treated with strictest confidence
  • collected by lawful and fair means
  • used for lawful purposes
  • collected with your consent
  • disclosed with your consent
  • used for the purpose it is collected
  • used for other purposes as disclosed in this privacy policy or at the time of collection

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to answer your enquiry as submitted to this website, to provide advice and to provide the service you are seeking from us. Wiseberry takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not being misused
  • for secondary purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a manner
  • for purposes related to promotion and marketing (including direct marketing). For example, we may use the personal information we collect from you in our direct marketing to identify particular products and services we believe may be of interest and benefit to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. These communications may be in the form of email, SMS, mail and fax. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Wiseberry, please tell us by emailing us at enquiries@wiseberry.com.au or follow the opt-out route as indicated in our marketing communications
  • to maintain our database on properties, property owners, purchasers, landlords, tenants
  • to assess the performance of our website
  • to comply with any law, regulation and rule

To whom do we disclose your personal information:

  • to our employees, related entities and franchisees
  • to external organisations and parties who are contracted to Wiseberry to provide particular services on our behalf such as marketing systems, designs, supplies and prints, web hosting providers, IT administrators, mailing houses, and other service providers
  • to other persons and organisations including your representatives (for example your accountant, solicitor,professional adviser), governmental and regulatory authorities
  • When required by law

We may disclose personal information to service providers located overseas where our data hosting and other IT and email service providers are stored on an overseas server. We may disclose your personal information to entities within Australia who may store your data overseas. In the unlikely event that a disclosure is made to an overseas recipient, the information may not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). By providing your details however you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

We do not sell, rent or share your personal information in a manner other than disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Information Logged:

Wiseberry operates the website with outsourced technical assistance.

When visiting this site, the Wiseberry apps and the Wiseberry eMagazine, a record of your visit is logged and information automatically recorded. We may collect information for statistical purposes to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of use, to discover what information is most and least used. Knowing what is useful to you enables us to make the website more helpful, to provide better services, to improve its performance and to increase its effectiveness. Wiseberry may also log errors and collect information for security purposes when for example it suspects an illegal use of the website.

The information logged when you access the website includes:

  • The user's Internet domain and Your IP or server's address
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you visit and the documents downloaded
  • Your web browser version and type (for example internet explorer, safari, etc)
  • The user's operating system (for example, Windows NT, Windows 97 & 98,OSX etc)
  • The time taken to transmit information to you
  • The previous Internet address from which you came directly to this website

All of this information is used for statistical analysis or systems administrative and security purposes. In such instances, no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except if we suspect an improper use of the website and/or when required by or under law.

Cookie:

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing the website.

Wiseberry uses cookies to store limited information about the user's computer and/or the user. These cookies help maintain the integrity of statistics, prevent fraud and to improve the site experience, for example we use cookies to remember user preferences, among other things. We do not use cookies to collect your personal information or follow your web browsing habits.

Security:

The law provides specific provisions that prohibit Wiseberry from collecting, using or disclosing anyone's personal information except in performing their duties and in specific situations permitted by law.

Personal information received from you is held with the strictest confidence. We will endeavour to keep personal information securely stored in our systems. Employees only have access to your personal information when needed in the performance of their duties. Wiseberry takes measures to protect stored information using anti-virus software and barriers (such as Firewall) to protect unauthorised users to access our system. The information will only be released if required by law or your permission granted. Wiseberry will however not be held responsible for unauthorised access to the information.

You need to be aware however of the inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. You should make your own assessment of the potential risks to the security of your information when making a decision as to whether or not you should subscribe to, use and access this website, its services, the Wiseberry Apps and/or our eMagazine.

To increase the security of your information, please ensure to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to secure your information from others who may be sharing a computer with you, or when using a computer in a public place.

Links to third party websites:

Our internet site, apps and eMagazine may contain links to and/or information from other websites. These websites are conducted by third parties and Wiseberry does not control, approve, review or endorse the content or the information collected and sourced from these websites. Prior to disclosing your personal information on any other website, you should refer to the privacy statements directly available on those websites. We also accept no responsibility for the currency, reliability and accuracy of the information available on and/or sourced from linked websites.

Correction or Deleting your Personal Information:

You may contact us at enquiries@wiseberry.com.au and request that your personal information be corrected or deleted from our system.